WordPress Spam?

SuccessLab.TV
Never hit follow. No place to comment on the posts. It says I’m following but when I try to unfollow it doesn’t take. Kinda irritates me. I didn’t select to follow this crap. Anybody else?

IMG_7254.PNG

Advertisements

17 weeks and no blood test?

Yep. Last week’s pic:) Stoked to have come this far but confused as to why doctor doesn’t feel it necessary to do any tests for abnormalities. He says he likes to wait until he has reason to believe it is necessary. M’kay. I’m a worrier! That should be reason enough. He said we could if we wanted to but honestly I felt dumb at that point to insist upon it. He said if he sees any precursors to any conditions on ultrasound then he will go ahead with further testing. His practice goes with the combo of holistic and conventional- with that being said he believes the waiting on results will simply cause me unnecessary stress. Boo. I figured it was a no brainer being 40yrs old and an IVF patient but I guess not. Dang it!!! I also secretly wanted to know gender of our bugaboo too. Alas I shall wait until December 1st to find out if baby is boy or girl. Drats!!!
As far as how I feel? Super I suppose. Not getting sick, nauseous, dizzy, or moody. However…… I “may” have a bladder infection. Good. Times. Aside from peeing all the time (sometimes 3 trips in 30 minutes) I have a dull lower backache. I thought all that was par for the course but to be safe I rang the office and mentioned it and nurse said, “ohhhhhhhh, hmmmmmm, yea go ahead and give me your pharmacy info and I’ll send order for labs to blah blah blah and let doctor C know.” I asked if she thought I really had one and she said it sure sounds like it. So, pending urinalysis, I may or may not be treating that with some antibiotics tomorrow. Suuuuuuper.
Other pregnancy facts in a nutshell:
My rings are on, my belly button is in, I sleep great, I’m not moody, I can eat anything, I don’t crave anything, we all know what size my baby is if we all pay attention to the same apps :), my weight gain is barely there, I won’t talk about signs of labor until it happens, and those lists are way too much for me to fill out every week with all I have going on right now.
Recap of hectic life-
I own my own photography business which keeps me busy on weekends and editing on evenings.
I work part time at a jewelry store because a friend owns it and well…. I love jewelry.
I am opening a bar/restaurant extremely close to Notre Dame and contractors really piss me off.
Photography will probably get cut down quite a bit- maybe a session or 2 a week mayyyyyybe. I love it so I will never give it up. Jewelry store can kiss my ass because the bar will consume me no doubt.
BUT I love hectic and I love goals!!!! I look forward to this business and I am excited to call it my own (well half mine half partner’s)
After taking week 16 belly shot, I mildly freaked thinking “am
I porking out or showing too soon???” Even had to Google some other 17 week bellies to see. Especially after hearing from so many girls how they didn’t even start showing until they were 6months along. Well lah dee frickin dah!!! Not being a hater but secretly was hoping to be the same way. Ok. I’m hatin 🙂
Tahhhh dahhhhh

IMG_7227.JPG

Sweet 16

I made it this far. 16 weeks. But when does the worrying stop? The wondering if there is still another little heartbeat inside of me. Met with the therapist at OB practice. She was a flake. Did me ZERO good. She was lame. I honestly question what degree she holds. She asked me random questions about family members and husband and how we met, what I do for a living, blah blah blah. I managed to say in one sentence how the anxiety consumes me. We didn’t really discuss it past that. She handed me a shit CD to listen to and said to practice the exercise in it once daily. How bout you blow me once daily. (Sorry but honestly speaking my mind here).
Anywho…. Happy that I’m in a position to worry about being pregnant but not happy that I cannot let go and just enjoy this moment. Am I crazy? Until then I will snuggle my pug and hope for the best that baby is doing good. UGH

IMG_7210.JPG